1996 Keith L. Ware Winners INSCOM


    The Keith L. Ware competition annually recognizes journalistic excellence in several writing and photography categories. Named for Gen. Keith L. Ware, former Army Chief of Public Affairs, first place winners at the major command levels advance to Department of the Army competition. At the INSCOM level competition, the silent warriors were "loud and proud" of their entries and made it tough for judges. We salute all of this year’s "mean and green" competitors.

Army-funded Newspapers, Large
1st Place – The Whisper, 500th MI Brigade, Sgt. 1st Class Donald B. Moore, editor

2nd Place – Kunia Underground News, 703rd MI Brigade, Spc. William Boldt, editor

Army-funded Newspapers, Other
1st Place – The Dagger, 66th MI Group, Staff Sgt. Joseph Paul Bruton, editor

2nd Place – Tiger Tales, 704th MI Brigade, Staff Sgt. Alicia Borlik, editor

Newspapers, Magazine Format
1st Place – INSCOM Journal, INSCOM headquarters, Shirley K. Startzman, editor

2nd Place – The Mirage, 513th MI Brigade, Sgt. 1st Class Pleasant L. Lindsey, editor

3rd Place – The Alamo Wrangler, 748th MI Battalion, 702nd MI Group, Pfc. Jill R. Ward, editor

Honorable Mention – The Griffin Family Link, 470th MI Brigade, Michaela B. Kolander, editor

News and News Features Articles
1st Place – Jutta E. Belanger, 66th MI Group

2nd Place – Sonja Diller-Katheder, 66th MI Group

Feature Articles
1st Place – Master Sgt. Joan E. Fischer, INSCOM headquarters

2nd Place – Staff Sgt. David A. Hummel, 500th MI Brigade

3rd Place – Jutta E. Belanger, 66th MI Group

Honorable Mention – Sonja Diller-Katheder, 66th MI Group

Commentaries
Honorable Mention – Pfc. Jill R. Ward, 748th MI Battalion, 702d MI Group

Sports Articles
1st Place – Sgt. 1st Class Donald B. Moore, 500th MI Brigade

Single or Stand-alone Photograph
1st Place – Staff Sgt. Joseph Paul Bruton, 66th MI Group

2nd Place – Jutta E. Belanger, 66th MI Group

3rd Place – Sonja Diller-Katheder, 66th MI Group

Photojournalism
1st Place – Staff Sgt. Joseph Paul Bruton, 66th MI Group

Illustrative Art
1st Place – Staff Sgt. Mark Baker, 703rd MI Brigade

2nd Place – Staff Sgt. David A. Hummel, 500th MI Brigade

INSCOM Special Achievement Category for Feature Writing
Paul Casey, 500th MI Brigade
Staff Sgt. Kathy Lewis-King, 500th MI Brigade
Sgt. 1st Class Ronald F. Stark, 500th MI Brigade
Pfc. Jill R. Ward, 748th MI Battalion, 702nd MI Group

INSCOM Special Achievement for Single or Stand-alone Photograph
Staff Sgt. David A. Hummel, 500th MI Brigade

INSCOM Special Achievement for Picture Stories
Spc. Keith D. McGrew, 500th MI Brigade

INSCOM Special Achievement for Commentaries
1st Sgt. Gary Easterly, 748th MI Battalion, 702nd MI Group

INSCOM Special Achievement for Photojournalism
Spc. Stephanie F. Thomas, 500th MI Brigade

INSCOM Special Achievement for Army-funded Newspapers, Other
Hawk Monthly, 743rd MI Battalion, 704th MI Brigade, Staff Sgt. Michael G. Chipperini, editor


Return to Home Page Go to Journal Contents

   Last Updated: April 30, 1997