Report of the Independent Commission on the National Imagery and Mapping Agency Report of the Independent Commission on the National Imagery and Mapping Agency Report of the Independent Commission on the National Imagery and Mapping Agency
table of contents
home
pdf

Foreword
Executive Summary and Key Judgments
Introduction
NIMA from the Beginning
NIMA in Context
Two-and-a-Half Roles for NIMA
The Promise of NIMA
NIMA and Its Stakeholders
NIMA and Its "Customers"
Is There a "National vs Tactical" Problem
NIMA and Its Peers and Partners
NIMA and Its Suppliers
NIMA Management Challenges
NIMA's Information Systems
NIMA Research and Development
NIMA and Its Information Architecture
Recommendations
Appendix A
Appendix B
Glossary of Terms
 


17. APPENDIX B: List of Appearances and Interviews

The following is a list of individuals who appeared before the Commission or were interviewed by Commission Staff. Affiliations listed reflect the individual's primary association as of the time of the interview.

17.1 Office of the Director of Central Intelligence

CHARLES E. ALLEN
Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Collection

BENNY L. BONK
Deputy Chief, Counter-terrorist Center

IRA CAMPBELL
Office of the Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Collection

JOAN A. DEMPSEY
Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management

GARY FOSTER
Director of Studies, Collection Concepts Development Center

AMBASSADOR LYNN HANSEN
Collection Concepts Development Center

JOHN C. GANNON
Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Analysis and Production

LAWRENCE K. GERSHWIN
National Intelligence Officer for Science & Technology

 

NORMAN K. GREEN
National Intelligence Council

MG JOHN R. LANDRY
National Intelligence Officer for Conventional Military Issues

BRAD A.LUCAS
Office of Deputy Director of Central Intelligence for Community Management

JOANNE ROBBINS
Special Assistant to the National Intelligence Officer for Science & Technology

JAMES M. SIMON, Jr.
Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Administration

GEORGE TENET
Director of Central Intelligence

JAMES E. STEINER
Chief, Crime and Narcotics Center

17.2 Community Management Staff

JENNIFER A. CARRANO
Director, Community Management Staff Requirements, Plans, and Policy Office

CHARLES G. CLAPP
Community Management Staff

ANITA I. COHEN
Community Management Staff

STEPHEN COMER
Office of the Assistant Director of Central Intelligence for Collection

SHISHU S. GUPTA
Community Management Staff

MARY ENGEBRETH
Community Management Staff

 

PAUL INGHOLT
Community Management Staff

JOSEPH J. LANDINO
Community Management Staff

KEVIN SCHEID
Community Management Staff

A. NORMAN SCHINDLER
Nonproliferation Center

ROBERT D. VICKERS
National Intelligence Officer for Warning

GEARY YOUNCE
Community Management Staff

17.3 Central Intelligence Agency

CHRISTOPHER J. COFFIN
Collection Requirements and Evaluation

RAY CONVERSE
Issue Manager

SYLVIA L. COPELAND

Deputy Chief, Office of Transnational Issues

ROBERT B. FOUNTAIN
Chief, Intelligence Policy Branch Collection Requirements and Evaluation

DOLORES D. GREENE
Deputy Director of the Program Office for Community Analysis

ANNE C. GRUNER
Deputy Chief, Arms Control Intelligence

WILLIAM C. HATCHETT
Issue Manager

RICH HEGMANN
Issue Manager

S. LESLIE IRELAND
Issue Manager

TERRYL R. KRON
Intelligence Officer, Arms Control

SCOTT F. LARGE
Group Director

 

PAMELA MCMASTER
Issue Manager

JERRY POHL
DI/OTI

RUSSELL E. SCHWEIKHARD
Chief, Office of Transnational Issues Collection Team

ROBERT M. SCOTT
Deputy Chief, Collection Requirements and Evaluation

CAROLYN STETTNER
Chief, Collection Requirements and Evaluation

PATTY VOLZ
Collection Requirements and Evaluation Chief, Current Operation Team

GERALD E. WALSH
Collection Requirements and Evaluation

SCOTT WHITE
Deputy Director of Transnational Issues

JEFFREY K. WICHMAN
Issue Manager

DENNIS WILDER
Issue Manager

17.4 U.S. Congress

HONORABLE PORTER GOSS (R-Florida)
Chairman, HPSCI

KEN JOHNSON
Professional Staff Member, SSCI

SENATOR BOB KERREY (D-Nebraska)
Vice-Chair, SSCI Chairman, NRO Commission

BETH A. LARSON
Democratic (Minority) Professional Staff Member, HPSCI

HONORABLE JERRY LEWIS (R-California)
House of Representatives

T. KIRK MCCONNELL
Democratic (Minority) Professional Staff Member, HPSCI

  MICHAEL MEERMANS
Professional Staff Member, HPSCI

JOHN MILLIS
Staff Director, HPSCI

TIMOTHY SAMPLE
Deputy Staff Director, HPSCI

JOHN STOPHER
Professional Staff Member, HPSCI

GREG WALTERS
Staff Assistant, House SubCommittee on Defense Appropriations

17.5 Defense Intelligence Agency

MARION ALLEY
Intelligence Analysis and Production

WILLIAM B. HUNTINGTON
Chief, Defense Collection Group

REAR ADMIRAL LOWELL JACOBY
J2

 

NEAL O'LEARY
Director, Intelligence Analysis and Production

ART ZULKE
Chief, Transnational Warfare Group

17.6 Department of Defense

MARK BERKOWITZ
Director, Space Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

TERRY HAGLE
CIO/A&I

THOMAS MACK
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

CHRIS MELLON
Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

MAJGEN HOWARD J. MITCHELL, USAF
Director National Security Space Architect (NSSA)

 

ARTHUR MONEY
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

CAPTAIN STEVEN D. MONSON, USN
Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Command, Control, Communications and Intelligence

GENERAL ERIC SHINSEKI
Chief of Staff, US Army

DAVID WHELAN
DARPA

MARK WILKINSON
DARPA

17.7 Federal Government

KAREN IRBY
US Geological Survey
Civil Applications Committee

William B. Wood
D/Office of the Geographer and Global Issues
State Department

 

CHUCK WOOLDRIDGE
Department of Commerce

17.8 National Imagery And Mapping Agency

CRAIG ACKERMAN
Geospatial Information and Services

WILLIAM ALLDER, JR
Deputy Director, Acquisition & Technology Directorate

KAREN ANDERSON
Geospatial Information and Services

MARK BLOOMFIELD
Geospatial Information and Services

BERTRAM BEAULIEU
Deputy Director, International & Policy Office

GREGORY BLACK
Acquisition & Technology Directorate

JIM BOYD
Director, Dissemination Services Office

MARCUS J. BOYLE
Deputy Director, Human Development

ROLAND BURDETT

DELL BOWMAN

DAVE BROADHURST
Director, NIMA College

THOMAS K. COGHLAN
Chief Financial Executive/Financial Management Directorate

ARMANDO COSTALES
Chairman, IRSCOM

BOB EDWARDS
Chief, Geodesy and Geophysics

JEFF EMLOMORE
Geospatial Information and Services

FRED FAITHFUL
Customer Support Planning & Analysis Directorate Leadership Team

RAYMOND FARLEY
Geospatial Information and Services

JAMES FAHNESTOCK
Deputy Director, Research and Technology Office

TERRY FISCHER
Geospatial Information and Services

DOUG GATES
Senior NIMA Liaison
USSOCOM

MIKE GILBERT
Deputy, Plans and Program Division

JOE GOINES
Acting Assistant Deputy Director, Geospatial Information Management Division

RUSSELL T. GUSTIN
Deputy Director, Information Services Directorate

GARY HACKER
Chief, Information Management Division

JAMES M. HARRIS
Deputy General Counsel, Intelligence

JOHN HELGERSON
Deputy Director, NIMA

JUDITH HODGE
Chief, Systems Integration Department

J. EDWIN HENSON
Acquisition & Technology Directorate

PAULA KANE
Deputy Comptroller, Financial Management Directorate

LOUIS KATZ
Division Chief, Functional Management Division

 

LTG JAMES KING
Director, NIMA

JOHN KRINGEN
Imagery Analyst

JIM KWOLEK
Director, National Technology Alliance

ROBERT LAURINE
Director, Research and Technology Office

BOBBY LENCZOWSKI
Deputy Director, Operations Directorate

LYNN MARTIN
Procurement and Contracts Office

KEITH MASBACK
Director's Initiatives Group

CHARLES A. MOORE
Media Generation Division

ED MORNSTON
Director's Initiatives Group

KAREN NORTHART
Director, Human Resources

EDWARD OBLOY
General Counsel

SUE PLEIMANN
Chief, Media Generation Division

SAMUEL E. POTEAT

CAROL RAUH
Chief, Aeronautical Navigation Department

BRYAN (DUSTY) RHOADES
Chief, Analysis Division
Plans and Analysis Office

PAULA ROBERTS
Chief of Staff

CHERYL RUSS

PATRICK SATTERFIELD
Chief, Safety and Navigation Department

WILLIAM STRAGAND

TIMOTHY SAMPLE

CAROL SLOPER
Central Imagery Tasking Office

ROBERT SMITH
Assistant Deputy Director, Information Services Directorate

LAURA SNOW
Assistant Deputy Director, Human Development

STEVE WALLACH
Assistant Deputy Director, Data Generation Division

PATRICK WARFLE
Special Assistant - NRO

TIM WASHECHEK
Geospatial Information and Services

ROBERT A. WEBER
Director, International & Policy Office

SANDRA L. WEBSTER

SCOTT WHITE
NIMA/IA

TERRY WILCOX
Geospatial Information and Services

ROBERT ZITZ
Director's Initiatives Group

ROBERT UBBELHODE
Geospatial Information and Services

TERRY P. VERNIER
Director, Central Imagery Tasking Office

17.9 National Reconnaisance Office

COL EDWARD T. COPE
Deputy Director Systems Engineering Sector

KEITH HALL
Director

TIMOTHY HENLINE

 

GIL KLINGER
Director, Policy

BOB PATTISHALL
Former Director, Advanced Systems & Technology Directorate

JERRY WEIRICH

17.10 U.S. Commands

Brigadier General Keith Alexander
Director of Intelligence (ccj2)
USCENTCOMM

LOUIS ANDRE
Special Assistant to the J2
2000 Joint Staff

BG Ronald L. Burgess
Director of Intelligence
USSOUTHCOM

MAJOR BRIAN COLLINS, USMC
USSPACECOMM, J2 (ret.)

COL DIX
Director, Strategic Warning and Readiness Division, Cheyenne Mountain Operations Complex
USSPACECOMM

LIEUTENANT COLONEL JIM DOCHERTY
Counterdrug Division
USSOUTHCOM

LTG MICHAEL L. DODSON, USA
Deputy Commander in Chief, Chief of Staff (CCDC)
USCENTOM

LIEUTENANT TIM DUGGAN
USSPACECOMM, J2XN

JOHN A. EVANS
Manager Commercial Satellite Augmentation, Electronic Systems Center, US Air Force
MILSATCOM

MAJOR CRIS A. FUCCI
USFK, J2

BRIGADIER GENERAL NICHOLAS GRANT
J2, US Forces Korea
Deputy C-2
Combined Forces Command

CAPTAIN Michael Kuhn, USN
Director of Intelligence, J2
USSPACECOMM

COMMANDER LITTLETON
USSOCOM

BRIGADIER GENERAL JERRY MACABEE, USMC
Chief of Staff
USSOUTHCOM

  ADMIRAL RICHARD W. MIES, USN
CINC
USSTRATCOM

MAJOR MOORE
USSPACECOMM, J36

MAJOR TIM NICHOLS
Director of Intelligence
Command Briefer
USCENTCOM

COMMANDER BJ O'KEEFE
Counterdrug Division
USSOUTHCOM

THOMAS P. PAGAN
Chief, Imagery Management Branch Joint
Intelligence Center
USSTRATCOM, J2

COLONEL JAMES PEUHEK
AF/XOS

COLONEL WILLIAM RUSSELL
USSOCOM
SOIO Center Briefings

CAPTAIN CHRIS SHANK
AF/XOS

MR. STACY STAAB
USSPACECOMM, J3

LIEUTENANT STEWART
USSPACECOMM, J5R

MR. MICHAEL TAVIK
USSPACECOMM

TOM TILLIOTSON
AF/XOS

CAPTAIN TRAVIS
USSPACECOMM

GENERAL ANTHONY ZINNI, USMC
CINC
USCENTCOMM

17.11 Industry

STEPHEN ANDERSON
TRW

SAM ARAKI
Lockheed Martin

JOHN T. BARAN
Vice President, Business Development & Strategic Planning, BAE Systems

MARSHALL BANKER
President BAE Systems

JOHN BURR
President
Resource 21

MARJORIE BYNUM
Vice President of Workforce Development Information Technology Association of America

JAMES CARR
Raytheon

TERRENCE CASTO
Harris Corporation

GENE COLABATISTTO
President SPOT Image Corporation

JOHN R. COPPLE
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Space Imaging

JOHN CURLANDER
Vexcel Imaging Corporation

JACK DANGERMOND
President ESRI

FRED DEMECH
TRW

JOSEPH K. DODD
Vice President, Government Programs
Orbimage

MARK EISNER
President ForPower, Inc.

SUELLEN ESLINGER
The Aerospace Corporation

LARRY GEORGE
Lockheed Martin

LEWIS GRAHAM
Z/I Imaging

CHRIS HAAKON
Autometrics

GREG HAMELIN
Lockheed Martin

MARCUS HANSEN
Lockheed Martin

JEFF HARRIS
Lockheed Martin

JO HARRIS
Sun Microsystems Federal, Inc.

MARK HARRIS
Sun Microsystems Federal, Inc.

GENERAL RICHARD HEARNEY, USMC (Ret.), President Business Executives for National Security

RAY HELMERING
Orbimage

AXEL HOFFMAN
HJW

DAVID HOLMES
Intergraph

STEVEN T. HUFF
Chairman Sensor Systems, Inc.

 

LAWRIE JORDON
ERDAS

MIKE KEEBAUGH
Raytheon

JEFF KERRIDGE
Earthwatch

JAMES KOHLAAS
Lockheed Martin

MIKE KRAUS
Lockheed Martin

MARGARET LANGE
Autometrics

VIC LEONARD
Resource 21

DAVE LOUISE
HJW

MARK LOWENTHAL
Senior Principal Intelligence Programs SRA International, Inc.

GUY MILLIKEN
ESRI

CHARLES MORRISON
Lockheed Martin

EDMUND NOWINSKI
Boeing

RICHARD O'LEAR
Lockheed Martin

KEN PETERS
Lockheed Martin

JAMES A. PROCTOR
Vice President & General Manager, Government Communications Systems Harris Corporation

BILL ROBINSON
Space Radar Corporation

MARK SAFRON
HJW

HERBERT SATTERLEE III
President and Chief Executive Officer
Earthwatch

WALTER SCOTT
Earthwatch

WILLIAM SHERNIT
BAE Systems

RONALD SMITH
Harris Corporation

ADMIRAL WILLIAM O. STUDEMAN, USN (Ret.)
TRW

JAMES TATOIAN
Space Radar Corporation

MIKE THOMAS
VP Imagery and Geospatial Solutions
Lockheed Martin

REX TRACY
BAE Systems

TISH VAJTA-WILLIAMS
Vice-President, Strategic Business Development Space Imaging, Inc.

CRAIG WILSON
Boeing

JAMES WRIGHTSON
Boeing

17.12 OTHER

KEN COLUCCI
NRO Commission

PROFESSOR RANDALL DAVIS
Massachusetts Institute of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering & Computers, Science Artificial Intelligence Laboratory

ARTHUR V. GRANT
NRO Commission

LEO HAZLEWOOD
Former Deputy Director of the National Imagery and Mapping Agency

GEORGE HEILMEYER
Private Consultant

RICHARD HELMS
Former Director of Central Intelligence

LTG PATRICK M. HUGHES, U.S. Army (Ret.)
President, PMH Enterprises LLC

MAJGEN KEN ISRAEL (Ret.)
Burdeshaw Associates, LTD.

 

ROBERT KOHLER
Former Director of the Office of Development and Engineering

DR. CLIFF KOTTMAN
Chief Scientist
Open GIS Organization

LTG WILLIAM E. ODOM, USA (Ret.)
Hudson Institute

JOHN WHITE
Former Deputy Secretary of Defense

PROFESSOR SHIELA WIDNALL
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
The Commission also received written comments from:

JAMES MANCHISI
Vice President, Government Markets, Commercial & Government Systems
Eastman Kodak

BRAN FERREN
Chairman & Chief Creative Officer
Applied Minds, Inc.


Foreword | Executive Summary and Key Judgments | Introduction | NIMA from the Beginning
NIMA in Context | Two-and-a-Half Roles for NIMA | The Promise of NIMA
NIMA and Its Stakeholders | NIMA and Its "Customers" | Is There a "National vs Tactical" Problem?
NIMA and Its Peers and Partners | NIMA and Its Suppliers | NIMA Management Challenges
NIMA's Information Systems | NIMA Research and Development
NIMA and Its Information Architecture | Recommendations | Appendix A
Appendix B | Glossary of Terms

Table of Contents | Home | PDF