SITE MAP

SEARCH

9 December 2003

Directory of RF Defense Related Agencies and Personnel

 

Main Index

General Staff

Districts & Fleets

Branches of Service

Related Agencies

Intell/Security Agencies

Defense Industries

Documents

Biographical Index

Unit Register


Editor's Notes
Acronyms

RF STATE DUMA

 Defense Committee
Foreign Affairs Committee

Industry, Construction and Knowledge-Intensive Technologies Committee

International Affairs Committee

State Security Committee

Veterans Affairs Committee

Duma Deputies

--- Kokoshin, Andrey (First Deputy Defence Minister between 1992 to and 1997, (RTR, 16 Jan 03).
--- Varennikov, Valentin, General of the Army, Co-Chairman of the Rodina political faction and ex-Army Commander-in-Chief/Deputy USSR Defense Minister (Agentstvo Voyennykh Novostey, 09 Dec 03).

--- Vorobyev, Eduard Arkadyevich, Colonel-General  [Born in Voronezh 25 October 1938.   Joined the army in 1957.   Was an army commander, deputy commander of the Turkestan Military District, and commanding officer of the Central Group of Forces.   In 1992 commanded the peacekeeping force in the Dniester Region.   In combat in Tajikistan in the last months of 1992.   1992-1993 deputy commander of ground forces of the CIS Joint Armed Forces in charge of combat training.   He was the first deputy commander of RF Ground Forces in 1993-1996.   He resigned on 22 December 1994 because he did not want to lead the operation in Chechnya.   He was elected to the RF State Duma in 1995. (
 

Defense Committee [Duma] (www.duma.gov.ru)

Chair --- NIKOLAYEV, Andrey, (Agentstvo voyennykh novostey, 17 April, 2000; duma.gov, 21 May 03).
Deputy Chairman --- ARBATOV, Aleksey Georgiyevich, (Obshchaya Gazeta 28 Jun 01; Nezavisimaya Gazeta, 23 May 02; duma.gov, 21 May 03 ).
Deputy Chairman --- BEZBORODOV, Nikolay Maksimovich, Maj-Gen Avn (Nezavisimoye Voyennoye Obozreniye, 21 Apr 00;  Agentstvo Voyennykh Novostey, 18 Oct 02; duma.gov, 21 May 03).
Deputy Chairman --- VOROBYEV, Arkadiy (Unity of Right Forces faction), (Interfax, 10 Jun 01; duma.gov, 21 May 03).
Deputy Chairman --- VOLKOV, Vladimir Nikolayevich, Colonel (Reserve) (Nezavisimoye Voyennoye Obozreniye, 7 Feb 03; duma.gov, 21 May 03).

  • Vladimir Nikolayevich Volkov was born in Prechistenskiy Rayon, Yaroslavl Oblast on 23 August 1948.   He completed Tambov State Pedagogic Institute and the Military-Political Academy.   He served in the Air Defense Troops.   He was elected deputy of the State Duma of the first and second convocations.   He is deputy chairman of the State Duma Defense Committee and a reserve colonel (Nezavisimoye Voyennoye Obozreniye, 7 Feb 03).

Deputy Chairman --- KORZHAKOV, Aleksandr Vasil'yevich, (duma.gov, 21 May 03).
Deputy Chairman --- MUSATOV, Mikhail Ivanovich (duma.gov, 21 May 03).
Deputy Chairman --- RODIONOV, Yuriy Nikolayevich (duma.gov, 21 May 03).

Committe Members:
    --- DOROGIN, Valeriy Fedorovich (duma.gov, 21 May 03).
    --- ZELENOV, Yevgeniy Alekseyevich (duma.gov, 21 May 03).
    --- SAVITSKAYA, Svetlana Yevgen'yevna, (duma.gov, 21 May 03).
    --- SOLDATKIN, Dmitiry Fedorovich (duma.gov, 21 May 03).

Foreign Affairs Commmittee

Chairman --- Rogozin, Dmitry (ITAR-TASS, 23 May 02).

Industry, Construction and Knowledge-Intensive Technologies Committee [Duma]

Deputy Chairman --- SHPORT, Vyacheslav (Agentstvo Voyennykh Novostey, 6 May 02).

International Affairs Committee [Duma]

 Chair --- ROGOZIN, Dmitriy (Agentstvo voyennykh novostey, 17 April, 2000). (Interfax, 15 Jan 02).

State Security Committee [Duma]

 Committee Chairman --- GUROV, Aleksandr Ivanovich (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

  • (Unity Part) [phone numbers:] 292-89-32, 292-95-75

Deputies: (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).
--- Burdukov, Pavel Timofeyevich (Agro-industrial Deputy Group) 292-60-86, 292-90-74, 292-89-35
--- Grishankov, Mikhail Ignatyevich (People's Deputy) 292-21-16, 292-31-09
--- Kovalev, Nikolay Dmitriyevich (OVR) 292-89-19, 292-89-24
--- Kulikov, Aleksandr Dmitriyevich (KPRF) [Communist Party] 292-89-51, 292-83-28
--- Maytakov, Georgiy Grigoryevich (Russia's Regions) 292-71-92, 292-83-28
--- Shchekochikhin, Yuriy Petrovich (Yabloko), 292-89-47, 292-73-22
--- Volkovskiy, Vasiliy Ivanovich (Unity) 292-17-06
--- Yushenkov, Sergey Nikolayevich (SPS) 292-92-44, 292-80-45

Committee Members: (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

--- Aleksandrov, Aleksey Ivanovich (OVR) 292-89-27
--- Baskayev, Arkadiy Georgiyevich - 292-53-49, 292-46-68
--- Bilalov, Akhmed Gadzhiyevich (Unity) 292-73-43, 292-74-61
--- Cherepkov, Viktor Ivanovich (People's Deputy) 292-75-04, 292-69-59
--- Ilyukhin, Viktor Ivanovich (KPRF) 292-89-18
--- Karetnkov, Vladimir Vladimirovich (Unity) 292-43-07, 292-76-84
--- Kerimov, Suleyman Abusaidovich (LDPR) 292-94-61, 292-79-75
--- Kulikov, Anatoliy Sergeyevich (did not join a deputy association) 292-97-45, 292-74-32
--- Ostanin, Valeriy Sergeyevich (Yabloko) 292-89-23, 292-93-37
--- Raykov, Gennadiy Ivanovich (People's Deputy)
--- Shorshorov, Stepan Mkrtychevich (Unity) 292-79-38

Veterans Affairs Committee

Deputy Chairman --- Igor Rodionov (Agentstvo Voyennykh Novostey, 29 Oct 02)

Subcommittee on State Security

Chairman --- Aleksandrov, A. I. (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Legislation for the Security of Legality, Law and Order, and Social Security

Chairman --- Kulikov, A. D. (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Legislation for the Struggle with International Crime and Terrorism

Chairman --- Kulikov, A. D. (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Legislation in the Sphere of Information Security

Chairman --- Volkovskiy, V. I., (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Criminal, Criminal-Process, Criminal-Court, Law Enforcement, and Judicial Activities

Chairman --- Ilyukhin, V. I., (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Legislation for Economic Security and on the Financing of the Law Enforcement Organs and Special Services

Chairman --- Grishankov, M. I., (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Legislation in the sphere of Emergency Situations

Chairman --- Burdukov, P. T., (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).

Subcommittee on Regional Security Issues

Chairman --- Maytakov, G. G., (Internet www.duma.gov.ru/csecure/ Jan 01).