SITE MAP

SEARCH

Revised: 18 December 2003

Directory of RF Defense Related Agencies and Personnel

Districts & Fleets

Branches of Service

Related Agencies

Intell/Security Agencies

Defense Industries

Documents

Biographical Index

Unit Register

Site Map

Main Index

RF President

Council of Ministers

Legislative Agencies

Biographies

AISTOV,ViktorFedorovich

.

BELYANINOV, Andrey

BOLDYREV Vladimir

BORISOV, Gennadiy S.

BULGAKOV, Vladimir

CHEMEZOV, Sergey

CHERKESOV, Viktor V.

GRACHEV, PavelSergeyevich

GRYZLOV, Boris

DEYNEKA, Vladimir G.

DONDUKOV, Aleksandr

FEDIN, Ivan Dmitriyevich

FEDOROV, Viktor

FILIPPOV, Aleksandr A., Lt-Gen ISAKOV, Vladimir Il'ich

IVANOV, Sergey Borisovich

. [NNS]

. [Grani.ru]

IVASHOV, LeonidGrigor'yevich

KAZANTSEV,

KHOLSTOV, ViktorI.,

KOGAT'KO, GrigoriyIosifovich

KORMILTSEV, NikolayV.

.

KRAVCHENKO, Viktor

KUDELINA, LyubovK.

KUROYEDOV, VladimirI.

KVASHNIN, AnatoliyVasilyevich

LEBEDEVSergeyNikolayevich
LEVSHINAleksandrVladimirovich

MIKHAILOV, VladimirSergeyevich

MOLTENSKOY, Vladimir, Lt-Gen

MOROZOV, Alexander, Lt-Gen

MOSKOVENKO, MikhailV.

MOSKOVSKIY, Aleksey M.

, .

MUROV, Yevgeniy Alekseyevich

PANKOV,Nikolay

ÏEÐÌÈÍÎÂ, Àíàòîëèé

RUMYANTSEV, Aleksandr

EEE

SHOYGU, SergeyKuzhugetovich

,

SKORODUMOVAleksandr

SOLOVTSOV, Nikolay, Col-Gen

 

STEPASHIN, SergeyV.

E,

SUCHKOVGennadiyA

TIKHONOV, NikolayN 

TROSHEV, GennadiyNikolayevich

YAKOVLEVVladimirNikolayevich 

YAKUBOVYuriy

YEFREMOV, Ivan

Zakharenko, MikhailG.

,

FAPSI

GLAVTEKHKOMISSIYA

GUSP (Main Directorate for Special Programs)

Special Objects Service

SECURITY COUNCIL

Federal Security Service

Border Service

Finance Ministry

Foreign Intelligence Service

Foreign Ministry

Industry, Science & Technology, Ministry for

Interdepartmental Commission on the Protection of State Secrets

Internal Affairs, Ministry of

Maritime Board

Ministry of Defense

Military Inspectorate

State Committee for the State Defense Order

Apparat

Census, Central Military C. Bureau

Information Security Department

International Military Cooperation, Main Directorate

Scientific-Research Institutes


ZATOs (Closed Administrative-Territorial Areas)


FEDERATION COUNCIL

RF Ministry of Defense

ASKOND Company

Census Bureau

General Staff

Information Security Dept.

Inspectorate, Military

Kapustin Yar 4th State Central Interbranch Test Range

Main Directorate For International Military Cooperation

Press Service

Search-and-Rescue, Diving and Deep-Water Operations

State Committee for the State Defense Order

Stroimash State Design Institute

Supplies (Individual Equipment) Directorate, Central

 

5th Central Scientific Research Institute

8th "Defense Project Institute"

13th Scientific-Research Institute

15th Central Research, Development and Testing Institute

21st Scientific-Research Institute

29th Scientific-Research Institute

38th Scientific-Research Institute

58th TsPI (Central Planning Institute)

 

 

General Staff

Military Districts, Fleets, & Combined Ccommands

Defense Industries Index

Related Agencies Index

16th Directorate

22nd Combined Arms Army

201st Motorized-Rifle Division

[Agencies Whose Subordination has not been Noted]

Agriculture Directorate

Airborne Troops

Air Force

Airspace Use and Air Traffic Control

ArmamentsDirectorate

Armor/Tank Directorate Main

Billeting/Operations, Main Directorate

Budget and Finance Main Directorate for

Cadres, Main Directorate for

Center for Military-Strategic Research

Chemical/Radiation and Biological Protection Troops

Chemical Disarmament

Civil Defense

Combat Training Directorate

Construction Agencies

Construction and Billeting of Troops

Construction - Main Directorate for Special

Courier and Postal Services

"Dronovskiye" Special Purpose Submarine Unit

Ecological Safety Directorate

Economic Analysis & Estimates

Education - Main Directorate

Electronic Warfare Directorate

Engineering Troops

Finance Ministry

Flight Safety Service

Food Central F. Directorate

Fuel Service

General Staff Academy

Gostekhnadzor

Ground Troops

Hydrometeorological Service

Indoctrination Work, Main Directorate

Information Security Department

Intelligence (GRU)

International Treaty Directorate

Krasnaya Zvezda

Main Directorate for Special Construction

Medical - Main Military-M. Directorate

Memorial Center, Military

Military-Technical Cooperation, Department for

Military Science Committee

Missile/ Artillery Directorate

Missile Fuel and Fuel Directorate for

Navigation and Oceanography

Navy

NovayaZemlya Nuclear Test Range

Operations, Main Directorate

Operational Group of Russian Troops (Dnestr/Moldova)

Organizational/Mobilization Directorate

Peacemaking Forces

Procuracy, Main Military

Radiation, Chemical, Biological Protection Troops

Railroad Troops

Rear Services

Search-and-Rescue, Diving and Deep-Water Operations, State NII for

Search and Rescue Directorate, Aviation-Space

Seismological Service

Semipalatinsk Test Range

Siberian Military District

Signal Communications

Space Troops

Special Monitoring Service

Special Purpose Command

SpetsstroyRossii

Strategic Missile Troops

Trade, Main T. Directorate

Transport Communications, Central Directorate for

Treaty Monitoring Directorate

Troop Services & Safety of Military Service

MILITARY DISTRICTS

Far East Military District

Leningrad MD

Moscow Air Defense District

Moscow Military District

North Caucasus MD

Siberian MD

Ural MD

Volga MD

Volga Ural MD


NAVAL FLEETS

Baltic Fleet

Black Sea Fleet

Caspian Flotilla

Northern Fleet

Pacific Fleet


COMBINED COMMANDS

Far East Combined Grouping

Kamchatka Troop Grouping

North Caucasus Troop Grouping

North East Troop Grouping


COMBAT ARMS

Air Force

Special Purpose Command

Ground Troops

Navy


TYPES OF TROOPS

Airborne Troops

Chem, Bio, Rad Protection Troops

Engineering Troops

Rail-Road Troops

Signal Communications

Space Troops

Strategic Missile Troops

Industry, Science & Technology, Ministry for

Rosaviakosmos

Russian Agency for Command and Control Systems

Russia Agency for Conventional Weapons

Russian Munitions Agency



Aviation Industry

Antey

Antonov KB

Aviastar

Beriyev ANTK

Ilyushin ANTK

Kamov AO

MAPO-MiG

Mil MVZ

Molniya NPO

Myasishchev EMZ

Omsk Aerospace

Permskiyemotory

Polet PO

Progress Aviazavod

Sokol Aircraft

Sukhoy AVPK

Tupolev ANTK

Yakovlev OKB

Scientific Research Centers and Institutes

Engine Building Firms


Land Arms

Arzamas Machine-Building Plant

Bazalt NPO

Barnaul Machine-tool Plant

Gorkiy Auto Works

DegtyarevZavod OAO

Izhevsk Mechanical Plant

Izhmash OAO

Kamov Auto Plant (KamAZ)

Kolomna Machine-Building Design Bureau

Kovrov Engineering Plant

Kurganmashzavod

Leningrad Optical Mechanical Association OAO

MotovilikhinskiyeZavody

Muromteplovoz JS

Splav GNPK

TulaCartidge Plant

New Programs and Concepts Holding Co.

NPO Mashinostroyeniye

Omsk Tank Engineering Institute

Pribor Research & Manufacturing Center

Ulyanovsk Machine-Building

Uralvagonzavod

Uraltransmash

Volgograd Tractor Plant

Volodarsky machine-building plant

VysokotochnoyeOruzhiye


MISSILE INDUSTRY

KB Mashinstroyenie

Shipbuilding Industry

AdmiraliteyskiyVerf

Almaz Shipyard

Avangard Shipyard

BaltiyskiyZavod

Baltsudoproekt Central Design Bureau

Morfizpribor Central NII

Nerpa Ship-Repair Plant

Roslyakovo Shipbuilding Plant

Rubin Central Design Bureau

SevernayaVerf

Sevmashpredpriyatiye

Sredne-Nevskiy Shipyard

Vympel Shipyards

Yantar Shipyard

Zelenodolsk Shipyard


Construction Industry

Main Directorate of the Construction Industry

Voyeninveststroy


Electronics Industry

Elara Instrument Engineering Research and Production Association

"Modul" Scientific Technical Center

Navitek Global Navigation Satellite System

Satellite, Radio-Relay

Special Materials Research and Production Association


Scientific-Research Institutes

1st Central Scientific-Research Institute

2nd Central Scientific-Research Institute

3rd Central Scientific Research Institute

4th Scientific-Research Institute

5th Central Scientific-Research Institute

13th NII of the MoD

15th Central Research, Development and Testing Institute

29th NII of the MoD

38th Scientific-Research Institute

40th Scientific-Research Institute

Almaz Central Design Bureau

Aviation Systems, State NII for

Biopreparat

Central Scientific Research Institute of Automatics and Hydraulics

Central NII of Precision Machine-Building

Electro-mechanical Scientific Research Institute

Fazotron-NIIR

Instrument Engineering Design Bureau

KB Priborostroyeniye

Khimavtomatika KB

Kometa Central NII

Kuntsevo Design Bureau

State NII for Navigation and Oceanography of the MoD

Poisk NII

Raduga Machine-Building Design Bureau

Ramenskoye Instrument Engineering Design Bureau

Splav State Research and Production Enterprise

Titan Central Design Bureau

Voronezh NII for Communications


OTHER

Biopreparat

Aerospace Defense Council

Air Traffic Control

Aviation Agency

Aviation Industry Union, International

Atomic Energy Ministry

Border Service

Civil Defense Ministry

Committee on Military-Technical Cooperation with Foreign States, RF

Control Systems, Russian Agency for

Communications and Information, Federal Agency for Government

Construction, RF Federal Service for Special C.

Control Systems Agency

Conventional Weapons Agency

Conventional Weapons Agency (State Enterprises)

Conventional Weapons Agency (Joint Stock Companies)

Duma, RF Stated

Defense Committee

State Security Committee

Federal Directorate for Safe Storage and Destruction of Chemical Weapons

Federal Protection Service

Geodesy and Cartography

GOSATOMNADZOR

Hunting, Military-H. Society

Hydrometeorological Service

Industry, Science and Technologies, Ministry for

Institute for Political-Military Analysis

Internal Affairs, Ministry of

Internal Troops

International Affairs Committee

Mobilization Service

Munitions Agency

Military-Technical Cooperation with Foreign States, RF Committee on

Presidential Security Service

National Military Foundation

Procuracy

Rail-road Troops, Federal service of

Rosaviakosmos

Rosoboroneksport

Promexport

Rosvooruzheniye

Rosreserv

Russian Academy of Missile and Artillery Sciences

Russian Institute of Strategic Research

Shipping Registry

Social Problems Commission

Space Agency, Russian

State Technical Commission

Voyentelekom


Abkhaziya

Belarus

CIS Air Defence Coordination Committee

CIS Anti-terrorist Center

CIS Collective Security Council

CIS Collective Rapid Response Forces in Central Asia

Documents

 

 

CIS COLLECTIVE SECURITY ORGANIZATION

Council of CIS Defense Ministers

CIS Air Defense Coordination Committee

CIS Anti-Terrorist Center

CIS Rapid Reaction Forces