Index

Radiation Conditions in Russia

Attachment to the map ``Radiation Conditions in Russia'', Scale 1:8,000,000, ``List of Facilities Marked on the Map Presenting a Radiation Danger'', Institute of Geobiospheric Research -- Moscow RADIATSIONNAYA OBSTANOVKA ROSSII - 14 March 1995]


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1. Nuclear Power Stations                                                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Station           |Reactor Type      |Location          |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                |Balakovskaya AES  |VVER [water-coole-|Saratov Oblast, c-|
|                  |                  |d water-moderated |ity of Balakovo   |
|                  |                  |power reactor]    |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                |Beloyarskaya AES  |BN-600            |Yekaterinburg Obl-|
|                  |                  |                  |ast, settlement o-|
|                  |                  |                  |f Zarechnyy       |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                |Bilibinskaya AES  |EGP-12            |Chukchi Autonomou-|
|                  |                  |                  |s Okrug, settleme-|
|                  |                  |                  |nt of Bilibino    |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                |Kalininskaya AES  |VVER              |Tver Oblast, city |
|                  |                  |                  |of Udomlya        |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                |Kolskaya AES      |VVER              |Murmansk Oblast,  |
|                  |                  |                  |settlement of Pol-|
|                  |                  |                  |yarnyye Zori      |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                |Kurskaya AES      |RBMK              |Kursk Oblast, set-|
|                  |                  |                  |tlement of Kurcha-|
|                  |                  |                  |tov               |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                |Leningradskaya AES|RBMK              |Leningrad Oblast, |
|                  |                  |                  |city of Sosnovyy  |
|                  |                  |                  |Bor               |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                |Novovoronezhskaya |VVER              |Voronezh Oblast,  |
|                  |AES               |                  |city of Voronezh  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                |Smolenskaya AES   |RBMK              |Smolensk Oblast,  |
|                  |                  |                  |city of Desnogorsk|
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.               |Obninskaya AES    |IER               |Kaluga Oblast, ci-|
|                  |                  |                  |ty of Obninsk     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2. Locations of Radioactive Waste Processing Works                           |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                                    |Moscow Oblast, settlement of Kupavna  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                                    |Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast, city of Nizh-|
|                                      |niy Novgorod                          |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                                    |Volgograd Oblast, city of Volgograd   |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                                    |Tatarstan, city of Kazan              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                                    |Samara Oblast, city of Samara         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                                    |Yekaterinburg Oblast, city of Yekater-|
|                                      |inburg                                |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                                    |Chelyabinsk Oblast, city of Kyshtym   |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                                    |Bashkortostan, city of Blagoveshchensk|
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                                    |Saratov Oblast, city of Saratov       |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.                                   |Novosibirsk Oblast, town of Prokudins-|
|                                      |koye                                  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|11.                                   |Irkutsk Oblast, city of Irkutsk       |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|12.                                   |Rostov Oblast, city of Rostov-on-Don  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|13.                                   |Khabarovsk Kray, city of Khabarovsk   |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|14.                                   |Murmansk Oblast, city of Murmansk     |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|15.                                   |Chechen Republic, city of Groznyy     |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3. Radioactive Waste Burial Sites                                            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                       |City of Sosnovyy Bor     |Leningrad Oblast         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                       |City of Kyshtym          |Chelyabinsk Oblast       |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                       |City of Krasnoyarsk      |Krasnoyarsk Kray         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                       |Settlement of Shcherbinka|Moscow Oblast            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                       |City of Petropavlovsk-Ka-|Kamchatka Oblast         |
|                         |mchatskiy                |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                       |Settlement of Kola       |Murmansk Oblast          |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                       |Settlement of Iksha      |Dmitrovskiy Rayon, Mosco-|
|                         |                         |w Oblast                 |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                       |Near Zagorskiy           |Sergiyev Pasad, Moscow O-|
|                         |                         |blast                    |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                       |Settlement of Kuchino    |Moscow Oblast            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.                      |Settlement of Semenovo   |Gorkiy Oblast            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|11.                      |Novaya Zemlya            |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|12.                      |City of Chelyabinsk      |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|13.                      |Olga Bay                 |Maritime Kray            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|14.                      |City of Komsomolsk-on-Am-|Khabarovsk Kray          |
|                         |ur                       |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4. Locations of Industrial Accidents Evoking Contamination of Local Territory|
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                       |City of Kyshtym          |Chelyabinsk Oblast       |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                       |Settlement of Shkotovo   |Maritime Kray            |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                       |City of Severomorsk      |Arkhangelsk Oblast       |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                       |Beloyarskaya AES (Olkhov-|Yekaterinburg Oblast     |
|                         |skiye Marshes)           |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                       |Tomsk                    |Tomsk Oblast             |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------




-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5. Oblasts With Radioactive Contamination Following the Accident at the Cher-|
|nobylskaya AES                                                               |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                                    |Bryansk                               |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                                    |Belgorod                              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                                    |Voronezh                              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                                    |Kaluga                                |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                                    |Kursk                                 |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                                    |Lipetsk                               |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                                    |Leningrad                             |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                                    |Orel                                  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                                    |Ryazan                                |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.                                   |Tambov                                |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|11.                                   |Tula                                  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|12.                                   |Penza                                 |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|13.                                   |Smolensk                              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|14.                                   |Ulyanovsk                             |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|15.                                   |Nizhniy Novgorod                      |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|16.                                   |Mordovia                              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6. Nuclear Weapons Tests and Military Exercises                              |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|``Novaya Zemlya'' Test Range, Arkhang-|132 explosions                        |
|elsk Oblast                           |                                      |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|Settlement of Totskoye, Orenburg Obla-|Air burst                             |
|st                                    |                                      |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------




-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7. Underground Nuclear Bursts (in the Interests of the National Economy)   |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Region            |Year Conducted    |Number            |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                |Astrakhan Oblast  |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Krasnoyarskiy Ray-|1980              |1                 |
|                  |on                |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1981              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1982              |4                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1983              |6                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1984              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                |Arkhangelsk Oblast|                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Vychegorskiy Rayon|1971              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1988              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                |Mezenskiy Rayon   |1985              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Nenetsk National  |1981              |1                 |
|                  |Okrug             |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                |Bashkortostan     |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Meleuzskiy Rayon  |1965              |3                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1980              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                |Sterlitamakskiy R-|1973              |1                 |
|                  |ayon              |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1974              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                |Ivanovo Oblast    |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Kineshemskiy Rayon|1971              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                |Irkutsk Oblast    |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Ust-Kutskiy Rayon |1977              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Ust-Orda Buryat N-|                  |                  |
|                  |ational Okrug     |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Osinskiy Rayon    |1969              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                |Kalmykia          |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Priozerskiy Rayon |1972              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                |Kemerovo Oblast   |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Chebulinskiy Rayon|1982              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1984              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.               |Sosnogorskiy Rayon|1971              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|11.               |Vorkutinskiy Rayon|1971              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|12.               |Vorkutinskiy Rayon|1974              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|13.               |Pecherskiy Rayon, |1984              |1                 |
|                  |Krasnoyarsk Kray, |                  |                  |
|                  |Taymyr (Dolgano-N-|                  |                  |
|                  |enetsk) Autonomou-|                  |                  |
|                  |s Okrug           |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|14.               |Vicinity of city  |1975              |1                 |
|                  |of Norilsk        |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1977              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|15.               |Ust-Yeniseyskiy R-|1982              |1                 |
|                  |ayon              |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|16.               |Turukhanskiy Rayon|                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Evenki Autonomous |1982              |1                 |
|                  |Okrug             |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|17.               |Vicinity of city  |1977              |1                 |
|                  |of Tura           |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1979              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1981              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|18.               |Vicinity of city  |1978              |1                 |
|                  |of Igarka         |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|19.               |Vicinity of settl-|1980              |1                 |
|                  |ement of Baykit   |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|20.               |Vicinity of city  |1982              |1                 |
|                  |of Dudinka, Murma-|                  |                  |
|                  |nsk Oblast, Kirov-|                  |                  |
|                  |sk City Soviet    |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|21.               |First round (1 bu-|1972              |1                 |
|                  |rst)              |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Second round (2 b-|1984              |2                 |
|                  |ursts)            |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Orenburg Oblast   |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|22.               |Kurmanovskiy Rayon|1972              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|23.               |Oktyabrskiy Rayon |1970              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|24.               |Orenburgskiy Rayon|1971              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1973              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|25.               |Pervomayskiy Rayo-|1972              |1                 |
|                  |n, Perm Oblast    |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|26.               |Krasnovisherskiy  |1981              |1                 |
|                  |Rayon             |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1984              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1987              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|27.               |Cherdynskiy Rayon |1971              |1                 |
|                  |(triple burst)    |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Sakha (Yakutia)   |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|28.               |Vulukskiy Rayon   |1975              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|29.               |Verkhne-Vilyuyski-|1979              |1                 |
|                  |y Rayon           |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|30.               |Kolyabskiy Rayon  |1978              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|31.               |Mirninskiy Rayon  |1978              |2                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1976              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1979              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1982              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1987              |3                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |                  |1974              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                  |Stavropolskiy Kray|                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|32.               |Ipatovskiy Rayon, |1969              |1                 |
|                  |Tyumen Oblast, Ya-|                  |                  |
|                  |malo-Nenetsk Auto-|                  |                  |
|                  |nomous Okrug      |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|33.               |Tazovskiy Rayon   |1974              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|34.               |Purovskiy Rayon,  |1988              |1                 |
|                  |Khanty-Mansiysk A-|                  |                  |
|                  |utonomous Okrug   |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|35.               |Berezovskiy Rayon |1978              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|36.               |Surgutskiy Rayon  |1979              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|37.               |Oktyabrskiy Rayon |1980              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|38.               |Nizhnetazdivskiy  |1967              |1                 |
|                  |Rayon, Chita Obla-|                  |                  |
|                  |st                |                  |                  |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
|39.               |Uletovskiy Rayon  |1977              |1                 |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8. Scientific Research Centers                                               |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|1.                       |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Technical Physi-|                         |
|                         |cs and Automation        |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Inorganic Mater-|                         |
|                         |ials imeni Bocharov      |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Chemical Techno-|                         |
|                         |logy                     |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Automation      |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Industrial Tech-|                         |
|                         |nology                   |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Desi-|Moscow                   |
|                         |gn and Power Engineering |                         |
|                         |Institute                |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Pulse Technology|                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Scientific Research Inst-|Moscow                   |
|                         |itute of Instrument Maki-|                         |
|                         |ng                       |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Institute of Atomic Ener-|Moscow                   |
|                         |gy imeni Kurchatov       |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Institute of Theoretical |Moscow                   |
|                         |and Experimental Physics |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |State All-Russian Planni-|Moscow                   |
|                         |ng Institute             |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|                         |Moscow Engineering Physi-|Moscow                   |
|                         |cs Institute             |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|2.                       |Instrument Scientific Re-|Moscow Oblast, city of L-|
|                         |search Institute         |ytkarino                 |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|3.                       |High Energy Institute    |Moscow Oblast, city of P-|
|                         |                         |rotvino                  |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|4.                       |Joint Nuclear Research I-|Moscow Oblast, city of D-|
|                         |nstitute imeni Curie     |ubna                     |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|5.                       |Affiliate of the Atomic  |Moscow Oblast, city of T-|
|                         |Energy Institute imeni K-|roitsk                   |
|                         |urchatov                 |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|6.                       |Affiliate of the Scienti-|Moscow Oblast, city of E-|
|                         |fic Research Institute o-|lektrostal               |
|                         |f Inorganic Materials im-|                         |
|                         |eni Bocharov             |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|7.                       |Gidropress Experimental  |Moscow Oblast, city of P-|
|                         |Design Office            |odolsk                   |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|8.                       |Institute of Biomedical  |Moscow Oblast            |
|                         |Problems                 |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|9.                       |Uralsk Department of the |Chelyabinsk Oblast, city |
|                         |VNIIPIET Scientific Rese-|of Chelyabinsk           |
|                         |arch Institute           |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|10.                      |Scientific Research Inst-|Chelyabinsk Oblast, city |
|                         |itute of Technical Physi-|of Chelyabinsk           |
|                         |cs                       |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|11.                      |Scientific Research Inst-|Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast, |
|                         |itute of Experimental Ph-|city of Arzamas          |
|                         |ysics                    |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|12.                      |Scientific Research Inst-|Nizhniy Novgorod Oblast, |
|                         |itute of Measuring Syste-|city of Nizhniy Novgorod |
|                         |ms                       |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|13.                      |Scientific Research Inst-|Ulyanovsk Oblast, city o-|
|                         |itute of Atomic Reactors |f Dimitrovgrad           |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|14.                      |Yekaterinburg Affiliate  |Yekaterinburg Oblast, se-|
|                         |of the Scientific Resear-|ttlement of Zarechnyy    |
|                         |ch and Design Institute  |                         |
|                         |of Electrical Engineering|                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|15.                      |Institute of Power Engin-|Kaluga Oblast, city of O-|
|                         |eering Physics           |bninsk                   |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|16.                      |Scientific Research Tech-|Leningrad Oblast, city o-|
|                         |nological Institute      |f Sosnovyy Bor           |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|17.                      |St. Petersburg Nuclear P-|Leningrad Oblast, city o-|
|                         |hysics Institute         |f Gatchina               |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|18.                      |VNIIPET Central Scientif-|Leningrad Oblast, city o-|
|                         |ic Research Institute    |f St. Petersburg         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|19.                      |Scientific Research Inst-|Tomsk Oblast, city of To-|
|                         |itute of Nuclear Physics |msk                      |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|20.                      |Tomsk Department of the  |Tomsk Oblast             |
|                         |VNIIPIET Scientific Rese-|                         |
|                         |arch Institute           |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|21.                      |Novosibirsk Department o-|Novosibirsk Oblast       |
|                         |f the VNIIPIET Scientifi-|                         |
|                         |c Research Institute     |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|22.                      |Krasnoyarsk Department o-|Krasnoyarsk Kray         |
|                         |f the VNIIPIET Scientifi-|                         |
|                         |c Research Institute     |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
|23.                      |Siberian Affiliate of th-|Chita Oblast, city of Kr-|
|                         |e VNIIpromtekhnologiya S-|asnokamensk              |
|                         |cientific Research Insti-|                         |
|                         |tute                     |                         |
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------






Nuclear Installations in the USSR (Information as of August 
1991)

No. on MapName, Present Status, Remarks, Historical Information
Block NoReactor Type, PlanElectricalDate Started 
Up
OutputMW
1Novovoronezhskaya AES; stopped in 1985 (life 
exhausted); first VVER reactor1VVER-210, experimental278
121964
Stopped in 1990 (life exhausted)2VVER-365, experimental
365121969
Operating; output of blocks 3 and 4 reduced to 417 
MW out of safety considerations. ATLAS, p 1793VVER-440, lead, 1st 
generation440121971
Operating4VVER-440, 1st generation44012
1972
Operating5VVER-1000, lead, plan 32010005
1980
Planned6VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned7VVER-1000, plan 881000
2Beloyarskaya AES; stopped in 1983 (life exhausted); 
first large channel-type power reactors1AMB-100, experimental
10041964
Stopped in 1990 (life exhausted)2AMB-200, experimental
100121967
Operating3BN-600,experimental60041980
Construction frozen in foundation stage; fate of 
block under resolution. Most likely will not be completed. 
ATLAS, p 1844BN-800, experimental800
3Sibirskaya AES; number of operating blocks varies 
depending on need. According to unverified data, four of six 
blocks are currently working. Multipurpose channel-type reactors 
used simultaneously for production of electric power and 
plutonium for nuclear weapons. ATLAS, p [omitted]1GR-100100
?1958
2GR-100100?1959
3GR-100100?1960
4GR-100100?1961
5GR-100100?1962
6GR-100100?1963
4Dimitrovgradskaya AES; operating; research reactors 
of the Scientific Research Institute of Atomic Reactors. ATLAS, 
p 1801VK-50, experimental50?1966
Operating2BOR-60, experimental1261969
5Bilibinskaya ATETs; operating1EGP-121212
1974
Operating2EGP-121261975
Operating3EGP-121261975
Operating4EGP-1212121976
Planned; modernized type EGP-12 reactors are being 
erected to replace the old ones, which will soon exhaust their 
life. ATLAS, p 1875EGP-4848
Planned6EGP-4848
Planned7EGP-4848
6Shevchenkovskaya AES; operating; also used for water 
desalinization. Mining and concentration complex producing 
uranium. ATLAS, p 196; ATLAS, p 1761BN-35015011973
7Kolskaya AES; operating1VVER-440, 1st generation
440121973
Operating2VVER-440, 1st generation44011
1974
Operating3VVER-440, 2d generation440?1981

Operating4VVER-440, 2d generation440101984

Planned5VVER-1000, plan 3201000
Planned6VVER-1000, plan 320,Tc>1000
8Leningradskaya AES; operating; blocks 1 and 2: 
output limited at 700 MW out of safety considerations. ATLAS, p 
177; ATLAS, p 1951RBMK-1000, lead, 1st generation100011
1973
Operating2RBMK-1000, 1st generation10008
1975
Operating3RBMK-1000, 2d generation100012
1979
Operating4RBMK-1000, 2d generation10001
1981
9Armyanskaya AES; preparing for start-up after being 
stopped in Feb 89; earthquake-resistant equipment and plan; 
ATLAS, p 1951VVER-440, 2d generation440111976
Preparing for start-up after being stopped in Mar 892
VVER-440, 2d generation440121979
10Kurskaya AES; operating; output of blocks 1, 2 
limited at 700 MW1RBMK-1000, 1st generation100061976

Operating2RBMK-1000, 1st generation10001
1979
Operating3RBMK-1000, 2d generation100012
1983
Operating; ATLAS, p 17942d generation1000?
1985
Under construction; construction resumed after being 
stopped in 1986; start-up in 19935RBMK-100, 2d generation1000

11Chernobylskaya AES; operating1RBMK-1000, 1st generation
100091977
Operating; output of blocks 1 and 2 limited at 700 MW2
RBMK-1000, 1st generation1000121978
Operating3RBMK-1000, 2d generation1000?
1982
Stopped and moth-balled Dec 87; ATLAS, p 1934RBMK-1000, 
2d generation1000121983
12Rovenskaya AES, operating1VVER-440, 2d generation
44011981
Operating2VVER-440, 2d generation440?1982

Operating3VVER-1000, plan 320100051987
Under construction4VVER-1000, plan 3201000

13Smolenskaya AES; operating; ATLAS, p 1921RBMK-1000, 
2d generation1000121982
Operating2RBMK-1000, 2d generation1000?
1985
Operating; ATLAS, p 1783RBMK-1000, 2d generation
1000?1990
Under construction4RBMK-100, 2d generation1000

14Yuzhno-Ukrainskaya AES; operating1VVER-1000, plan 
3201000121982
Operating2VVER-1000, plan 320100011985
Operating; ``Nuclear Power Station Accident,'' 
IZVESTIYA, 8 Dec 893VVER-1000, plan 3201000?1989
Under construction4VVER-1000, plan 3201000

15Zaporozhskaya AES; operating1VVER-1000, plan 320
1000?1983
Operating2VVER-1000, plan 3201000?1984
Operating3VVER-1000, plan 320100031987
Operating4VVER-1000, plan 3201000111988

Operating5VVER-1000, plan 881000?1989
Under construction6VVER-1000, plan 881000

16Kalininskaya AES; operating1VVER-1000, plan 320
100051984
Operating2VVER-1000, plan 320100011987
Under construction3VVER-1000, plan 3201000

Under construction4VVER-1000, plan 3201000-

17Ignalinskaya AES; operating; station output reduced 
to 2,500 MW out of safety considerations1RBMK-1500, lead1500
11984
Operating2RBMK-15001500121986
Construction frozen; Lithuanian government 
negotiating for resumption of construction3RBMK-15001500

18Balakovskaya AES; operating1VVER-1000, plan 320
1000?1985
Operating2VVER-1000, plan 3201000101987

Operating3VVER-1000, plan 3201000121988

Under construction4VVER-1000, plan 3201000

19Khmelnitskaya AES; operating1VVER-1000, plan 320
1000?1987
Under construction2VVER-1000, plan 3201000

Under construction; Stepanov, Yu., ``We Absolve 
Ourselves of Responsibility,'' ROSSIYSKAYA GAZETA, 21 Feb 913VVER-1000, 
plan 3201000
20Yuzhno-Uralskaya AES; under construction1BN-800, 
experimental800
Under construction2BN-800, experimental800

21Zapadno-Kazakhstanskaya AES; planned; planning and 
exploratory work started1VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned2VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned; government of Kazakhstan also negotiating 
on possibility of erecting four other nuclear power stations in 
the republic3VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned4VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned5VVER-1000, plan 881000
Planned6VVER-1000, plan 881000
22Dalnevostochnaya AES; planned; planning and 
exploratory work under way. Future reactors--modified AST-500 
(boiling-water) with output from 100 to 500 MW1VVER, modular
?
Planned2VVER, modular?
Planned3VVER, modular?
Planned4VVER, modular?
23Arkhangelskaya AST; planned; planning and 
exploratory work under way1AST-500
Planned2AST-500
24Rostovskaya AES; construction frozen; fight to 
resume construction under way1VVER-1000, plan 3201000

Construction frozen2VVER-1000, plan 3201000

25Krymskaya AES; construction frozen; repeat expert 
examination initiated1VVER-1000, plan 3201000
26Kostromskaya AES; construction frozen; Stepanov, 
Yu., ``We Absolve Ourselves of Responsibility,'' ROSSIYSKAYA 
GAZETA, 21 Feb 911VVER-1000, plan 3201000
Construction frozen2VVER-1000, plan 3201000

27Bashkirskaya AES; construction frozen; BaSSR 
government opposed, USSR government biding its time1VVER-1000, 
plan 3201000
Construction frozen2VVER-1000, plan 3201000

28Voronezhskaya AST; construction frozen; Stepanov, 
Yu., ``We Absolve Ourselves of Responsibility,'' ROSSIYSKAYA 
GAZETA, 21 Feb 911AST-500
Construction frozen2AST-500
29Gorkovskaya AST; construction frozen; Stepanov, Yu., 
``We Absolve Ourselves of Responsibility,'' ROSSIYSKAYA GAZETA, 
21 Feb 911AST-500
Construction frozen2AST-500
30Kyshtym industrial reactor base; exact number of 
operating blocks unknown; first enterprise producing plutonium 
for military purposes. Placed into service in 1948Exact number 
of blocks, output and type of 
reactors unknown (channel-type water-cooled graphite-moderated 
reactors)