FY96 National Defense Authorization Act
[…] SEC. 1203. PROHIBITION ON USE OF FUNDS FOR PEACEKEEPING EXERCISES AND RELATED ACTIVITIES WITH RUSSIA.

None of the funds appropriated pursuant to the authorization in section 301 for Cooperative Threat Reduction programs may be obligated or expended for the purpose of conducting with Russia any peacekeeping exercise or other peacekeeping-related activity.

SEC. 1204. REVISION TO AUTHORITY FOR ASSISTANCE FOR WEAPONS DESTRUCTION.

Section 211 of Public Law 102-228 (22 U.S.C. 2551 note) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(c) As part of a transmission to Congress under subsection (b) of a certification that a proposed recipient of United States assistance under this title is committed to carrying out the matters specified in each of paragraphs (1) through (6) of that subsection, the President shall include a statement setting forth, in unclassified form (together with a classified annex if necessary), the determination of the President, with respect to each such paragraph, as to whether that proposed recipient is at that time in fact carrying out the matter specified in that paragraph.".

SEC. 1205. PRIOR NOTICE TO CONGRESS OF OBLIGATION OF FUNDS.