Print Page

U.S. Navy Ships 

This comprehensive guide to major classes of US Navy ships includes currently operational classes, new classes under development, and classes that have been retired since the end of the Cold War.

        

Aircraft Carriers

Command

Surface Warfare

Submarines

Submarine Tenders

Amphibious Assault

Amphibious

Mine Warfare

Sealift

Landing Craft

Special Operations

Intelligence

Auxiliary

Sources and Resources

If you are interested in adding or editing specific pages in the Military Analysis Network and have specific experience or first-hand knowledge please email fas (at) fas.org

 

Introduction           Back to Top

Boats for Beginners

US Navy Ships - Shipboard Combat Systems

Aircraft Carriers

Where are the Carriers?

CV-9 Essex CV-41 Midway
CVA-58 United States
CV-59 Forrestal
CV-63 Kitty Hawk
CV-67 John F. Kennedy CVN-65 Enterprise CVN-68 Nimitz
CVN-77
CVX-78


Command      Back to Top

AGF-3   La Salle AGF-11 Coronado LCC-19 Blue Ridge JCC(X)


Surface Warfare      Back to Top

Arsenal Ship

BB-61 Iowa

CGN-9 Long Beach

CG-16 Leahy CGN-25 Bainbridge CG-26 Belknap
CGN-35 Truxtun CGN-36 California CGN-38 Virginia CG-47 Ticonderoga CG-21 DD-963 Spruance
DDG-993 Kidd DDG-2 Charles F. Adams DDG-37 Farragut DDG-51 Arleigh Burke DD-21 Zumwalt FF-1037 Bronstein
FF-1052 Knox FF-1098 Glover FFG-7 Oliver Hazard Perry NFR-90 PHM-1 Pegasus Sea Shadow


Submarines      Back to Top

SSN-585 Skipjack
SSN-594 Permit
SSN-637 Sturgeon
SSN-640 Benjamin Franklin
SSN-671 Narwhal
SSN-685 Glenard P. Lipscomb
SSN-687 Richard B. Russell SSN-688 Los Angeles SSN-21   Seawolf
SSN-774 Virginia NSSN
SSN- FAS
SSBN-598 George Washington SSBN-608 Ethan Allen SSBN-616 Lafayette SSBN-640 Benjamin Franklin SSBN-726 Ohio SSGN-726 Ohio DSRV LSV  


Submarine Tenders      Back to Top

AS-19 Proteus
AS-31 Hunley
AS-33 Simon Lake
AS-36 L.Y. Spear
AS-39 Emory Land
ASR-7 Chanticleer
ASR-21 Pigeon


Amphibious Assault      Back to Top

LPH-2 Iwo Jima LHA-1 Tarawa
LHD-1 Wasp
LHX 
Sea Base


Amphibious      Back to Top

LPD-1 Raleigh
LPD-4 Austin
LPD-17 San Antonio
LSD-36 Anchorage
LSD-41 Whidbey Island
LSD-49 Harpers Ferry
LST-1179 Newport
LKA-113 Charleston


Mine Warfare      Back to Top

MCS-12 Inchon
MCM-1 Avenger
MHC-51 Osprey
MSO-422 Aggressive
MSO-508 Acme

Sealift      Back to Top

T-ACS 4 Gopher State
T-AH 19 Mercy 
T-AK 1005 Austral Rainbow
T-AK 2049 Green Valley
T-AK 2062 American Cormorant
T-AK 3000 Hague
T-AK 3005 Kocak
T-AK 3008 Bobo
T-AK 3015 Martin
T-AK 4296 Bennett
T-AK 5029 Cape Jacob
T-AK 5089 Titus
T-AK 9301 Buffalo Soldier
T-AK 9655 Green Ridge
T-AKR 287 Algol
T-AKR 295 Shughart
T-AKR 296 Gordon 
T-AKR 300 Bob Hope
Sea Base 
T-AKR Cape-class RO/RO
T-AKR 9025 Strong Virginian
T-AOT 181 Potomac
T-AOT 5075 American Osprey
T-AVB 3 Wright
HSS NDRF
RRF
MSP
VISA
 


Craft and Boats

Army Watercraft

Landing Craft      Back to Top

LCM
LCU
LCAC


Special Operations      Back to Top

PC- 1 Cyclone
PC-14 Tornado
Mark V SOC
RHIB
SDV
DDS 


Intelligence      Back to Top

SSN-683 Parche
AGSS 555 Dolphin
NR-1
DSV
T-AGM-23 Observation Island
T-AGOS-1 Stalwart
T-AGOS-19 Victorious
T-AGOS-23 Impeccable 
T-AGOS-10 Invincible
T-ARC-7 Zeus
T-AGS 26 Silas Bent
T-AGS 45 Waters
T-AGS 51 John McDonnell
T-AGS 60 Pathfinder

 

Auxiliary      Back to Top

ADC-X
AE-21 Suribachi
T-AE-26 Kilauea
T-AFS 1 Mars
T-AFS 8 Sirius
AO-51 Ashtabula
AO-177 Cimarron
 T-AO-187 Henry Kaiser AOE-1 Sacramento
AOE-6 Supply
AOR-1 Wichita
AD-37 Samuel Gompers
AD-41 Yellowstone
AR-5 Vulcan
ARS-38 Bolster
ARS-50 Safeguard
T-ATF-166 Powhatan
ATS-1 Edenton
T-AGM-9 Gen. H.H. Arnold
T-AGM-19 Vanguard
T-AGM-22 Range Sentinel


Other Auxiliaries      Back to Top

USS Constitution

Sources and Resources      Back to Top

LOCAL

OFF-SITE - OFFICIAL      Back to Top

OFF-SITE - UN-OFFICIAL      Back to Top