sc_sm.gif - 10.5 K

PROJECT PARTICIPANTS

AIR UNIVERSITY

Lt Gen Jay W. Kelley

Commander, Air University

(Study Chair)

Col Charles G. White, Jr. Col Richard Szafranski Col Tommy D. Dickson

Project Director Research Director Support Director

AIR WAR COLLEGE

STUDENTS

Col Kenneth K. Dumm (1, 5, 6III)

Col William E. Hopewell (1, 3, 5, 6I, 6II, 15, 16)

Col Charles L. Thompson, Jr. (1)

Col Carl E. Van Pelt (1, 5, 6III)

CDR Douglas L. Millar (USN) (1)

LTC John E. Easter, II (USA) (1)

Lt Col Thomas C. Adang (1, 4, 6II, 6III, 14, 16)

Lt Col Edward J. Boyle (2, 7, 9)

Lt Col William T. Braden (1, 6II)

Lt Col John E. Charlton (1)

Lt Col Richard P. Davenport (1, 4, 6II, 6III)

Lt Col Paul A. Dettmer (1)

Lt Col John S. Farnham (1)

Lt Col Sarah Gella (1)

Lt Col Ronald J. Haeckel (1, 14)

Lt Col Jeffrey B. Harrison (1)

Lt Col Tamzy J. House (1, 3, 4, 6III, 10, 14)

Lt Col Robert R. Jensik (1, 3)

Lt Col Ronald G. Junge (1, 4)

Lt Col Stephen M. Malutich (1, 4, 16)

Lt Col Michael R. Mantz (1, 2, 3, 4, 6III, 13, 16)

Lt Col Michael J. Miller (1)

Lt Col Patrick C. Quigley (2)

Lt Col James P. Skalko (2, 9)

Lt Col Glenn F. Spears (1)

Mr. David C. Gurtner (1)

Mr. Robert G. O'Mara (2, 9)

Mr. Robert R. Reyes (1)

FACULTY

MGen Peter D. Robinson (Commandant)

RADM William T. Pendley

(USN, Ret) (2, 11, 12)

CAPT George M. Moore (USN) (1, 11, 12)

CAPT George E. Wilson (USN) (1, 11)

Col Ronald J. Arceneaux (12)

Col Larry D. Autry (1, 11, 12)

Col Miles A. Baldwin (1, 11, 12)

Col Victor P. Budura, Jr. (2, 11, 12, 14)

Col Don Rose Drenth (1, 11, 12)

Col Joseph A. Englebrecht (2, 3, 4, 9, 10, 12, 14)

Col Mark P. Gay (USA) (1, 11)

Col Theodore C. Hailes, IV (Assistant Dean, Academic Affairs) (1, 11, 12)

Col James E. Roper (11, 12)

Col Steve H. Spencer (1, 11, 12)

Col Richard Szafranski

(Research Director)

Col Louis S. Taylor (1, 11, 12)

Col Charles G. "Snip" White, Jr.

(Project Director)

Lt Col James R. Brungess (1, 11, 12)

Lt Col Clayton D. Bosler (1)

Lt Col Mark C. Mondl ( 1, 11, 12)

Lt Col Wayne R. Scott ( 1)

LTC William T. Smith, III (USA) (1, 11)

Maj Andrew M. Bourland

(Public Affairs) (1)

Dr. David G. Blair (1, 11, 12)

Dr. Grant T. Hammond (2, 9, 12)

Dr. Joan Johnson-Freese (12)

Dr. William C. Martel

Dr. James A. Mowbray (8)

Dr. David S. Sorenson (1, 11, 12)

Mr. Michael L. McKim (1, 11)

Mr. Robert H. Small (12)

Ms. Irene Pearson-Morrow

Professor George J. Stein (1, 11, 12)

TSgt Robert R. Robinson

AIR COMMAND AND STAFF COLLEGE

STUDENTS

LCDR Paul F. Burkey (USN) (1, 3, 4, 6III, 15)

LCDR Nicholas H. Holman (USN) (1)

LCDR Richard C. Rivera (USN) (1)

Maj Toni A. Arnold (8, 3)

Maj Charles H. Ayala (1, 3, 4, 6I, 6II, 6.III, 13, 14, 15)

Maj Edward J. Bergemann (1, 5, 6I, 6II)

Maj Thomas W. Billick (2, 9)

Maj Gregory M. Billman (1, 4, 6I, 14 15, 16)

Maj Glyn F. Bolasky (1)

Maj William J. Boronow (1, 6II)

Maj Thomas J. Bouthiller (2)

Maj William W. Bruner (1, 3, 6II, 9, 10, 14, 15,16)

Maj Robert J. Butler (1, 4, 6III)

Maj Jeffrey Caton (1)

Maj Daniel J. Charchian (1, 3, 4, 13)

Maj Jeffrey G. Ching (2, 9)

Maj Gregory W. Coker (1, 6II)

Maj Christian C. Daehnick (1, 3, 4, 6I, 13, 15, 16)

Maj Janet H. Dent (2, 7)

Maj Joseph F. Dent (2, 9)

Maj Rakesh N. Dewan (1, 4, 6I, 14, 15)

Maj Mark D. Dubaz (1)

Maj Bradley D. Duty (1)

Maj Thomas P. Ehrhard (1, 6I, 6III, 13, 14, 16)

Maj Mark P. Fitzgerald (1, 2, 3, 4, 6III)

Maj Stanley T. Fleming (1, 15)

Maj James A. Forrest (1, 2, 3, 4, 13)

Maj Mark P. Foster (1, 13)

Maj Ronald W. Furr (1, 3, 4, 6I, 6II, 6III, 13, 14)

Maj Robert E. Graeter (1, 3, 4, 6III, 13)

Maj Charles A. Grimes (8)

Maj Daniel S. Gruber (1)

Maj Glenn T. Hanbey (1)

Maj Phillip C. Hannah (1)

Maj Thomas E. Harman (1, 6II)

Maj Craig W. Heise (1, 6I)

Maj David W. Hills (1)

Maj Douglas J. Hine (1, 3, 4)

Maj Jeffrey L. Holt (1, 4)

Maj John E. Hyten (1, 2, 7)

Maj Juan Ibanez (1)

Maj Brenda S. Johnson (1, 4, 8, 14, 15)

Maj Lindley N. Johnson (1, 3, 4, 15)

Maj Jarrett D. Jordan (1)

Maj Thomas F. Joyce (1)

Maj Donald Jurewicz (1, 15)

Maj Paul J. Kelly (1)

Maj Rex R. Kiziah (1)

Maj Roland N. LeSieur (1)

Maj Charles W. Lewis (1, 6II, 6III)

Maj Scott E. Lewis (1, 15)

Maj Thomas J. Masiello (1, 6II)

Maj Keith J. McDonald (2)

Maj Michael D. McDonald (1)

Maj Joseph Means, Jr. (1, 6I, 15)

Maj Michael J. Mixon (1)

Maj Michael Molidor (1)

Maj Barbara J. Moock (1)

Maj Robert B. Morton (1)

Maj Christopher E. Pelc (1)

Maj Alan B. Peterson (1)

Maj Leonard A. Petruccelli (1)

Maj Robert D. Pollack (8)

Maj Ruth H. Reed (1)

Maj Mark A. Reid (1, 6I, 14)

Maj Tina G. Rizzo (2)

Maj David P. Schiller (1)

Maj Jerry I. Siegel (1)

Maj Albert L. Sly (1)

Maj Steven J. Spano (1, 6I, 14)

Maj Frank J. Sullivan (1)

Maj Charles D. Sutherland (1)

Maj Norman C. Sweet (1, 3, 4, 6III, 13)

Maj Kenneth G. Truesdale (1, 3, 4, 6II, 6III)

Maj Gary C. Webb (1)

Maj Wayne H. Wentz (1)

Maj Gregory J. Williams (1, 6II, 6III)

Maj John E. Williams (1, 2)

Maj Robert J. Wolf (1, 6I, 6III, 13, 14)

Maj Richard L. Wright (2, 9)

Maj Robert F. Wright (1)

Maj Keith Yockey (1, 15)

Maj Daniel A. Zosh (1)

Ms. Lorene H. Stanford (1)

FACULTY

CAPT Richard M. Eubanks (USN) (1, 11)

Lt Col Hammond N. Anstine

(ACSC Co-Director) (12)

Lt Col Kenneth P. Van Sickle

(ACSC Co-Director) (12)

Maj Kurk A. Daniels (1, 11)

Maj Dennis P. Jeanes (1, 11, 12)

Maj Donna M. Roncarti (1, 11, 12)

Maj Yvonne E. Schilz (1, 11, 12)

Dr. Glen L. Spivey (1, 11, 12)

Ms. Deborah K. Cullins

Mr. Alan D. Sexton (1, 11)

EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS

Lt Gen Thomas G. McInerney*

United States Air Force Assistant Vice Chief of Staff

Lt Gen Thad A. Wolfe

Vice Commander, Air Combat Command

Lt Gen Eugene E. Habiger

Vice Commander, Air Education and Training Command

Lt Gen Thomas S. Moorman, Jr.

Vice Commander, Air Force Space Command

Lt Gen John E. Jackson, Jr.

Vice Commander, Air Mobility Command

Lt Gen Dale W. Thompson, Jr.

Vice Commander, Air Force Materiel Command

Lt Gen John S. Fairfield

Vice Commander, Pacific Air Forces

Lt Gen John G. Lorber

Vice Commander, United States Air Forces in Europe

Maj Gen William E. Jones*

Director of Forces, Deputy Chief of Staff

Plans and Operations, United States Air Force

Maj Gen Thomas E. Eggers

Special Assistant for Mobility Modernization

Air Mobility Command

Brig Gen James L. Higham

Vice Commander, Air Force Special Operations Command

Col Bryant Gross

Assistant Chief, Joint Policy Division in the Directorate

of Plans and Programs, Air Combat Command

Col Rodney Kelly

Assistant Director of Operations

Pacific Air Forces

Mr. Nickolai Charczenko (SES-4)

Special Assistant for Operations Analysis

Pacific Air Forces

* Served as the Executive Board Chairman in the absence of the Air Force Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans and Operations

ADVISORY GROUP MEMBERS

Gen Alfred M. Gray (USMC, Ret)

Senior Associate, Garber International Associates, Incorporated

Gen Robert W. RisCassi (USA, Ret)

Vice President, Land Systems, Loral Corporation

Gen Bernard Schriever (USAF, Ret)

Consultant

Gen Larry D. Welch (USAF, Ret)

President, Institute for Defense Analyses

VADM William Ramsey (USN, Ret)

Vice President of Corporation Business Development

CTA, Incorporated

Brig Gen Elmer P. Brooks (USAF, Ret)

Deputy Associate, Administrative Management Systems and Facility, NASA

Col John R. Boyd (USAF, Ret)

Consultant

Dr. Alf L. Andreassen

Information Systems Vice President, AT&T

Dr. Anthony K. Hyder (Chairman)

Associate VP for Graduate Studies and Research, University Notre Dame

Dr. Joan Johnson-Freese

Associate Professor, Department of National Security Studies

Air War College

Dr. John P. White

Director, Center for Business and Government

JFK School of Government, Harvard University

Mr. Edward C. Aldridge

President and CEO, Aerospace Corporation

Mr. Bruno W. Augenstein

Senior Scientist, Defense and Technology Planning Department

RAND

Mr. Norman R. Augustine

CEO, Martin Marietta

Mr. Don Fuqua

President, Aerospace Industries Associates, Incorporated

Mr. J. R. Thompson, Jr.

Exec Vice President and General Manager,

Launch Systems Group Orbital Sciences Corporation

AIR FORCE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

Col Gerald A. Hasen

(Team Chief)

Col Joseph T. Emerick

Col Gregory S. Parnell

Lt Col Thomas S. Kelso

Maj Roger C. Burk

Capt Jay H. Rothhaupt

Mr. Edward Gebhard

Ms Nancy Freese

COLLEGE OF AEROSPACE DOCTRINE, RESEARCH, AND EDUCATION

Col Charles J. (C.J.) Bohn, III

(Chief, Realistic Assessment Team)

Maj Budd A. Jones

Maj Hunter W. Vardaman

Capt Jeffrey J. Closson

Capt Ted Doederline

MSgt Donald L. Carter

CENTER FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Maj Dennis W. Shepherd

Instructor, International and Operations Law

Mr. Walter D. Phillips

Chief, International and Operations Law



SUPPORT STAFF MEMBERS

Col Tommy D. Dickson

(Director)

Maj Thomas N. Resha, Jr.

(Deputy Director)

Maj David A. Barnthouse Maj Woodman H. Page

Maj Ava N. Webb-Sharpless Capt Deborah L. Myrick

SSgt Bridgit A. Pena SSgt Shaun S. Dudash

SSgt Lanette M. Francis SSgt Diane M. Huggins

SSgt Deborah E. Jones A1C Jessica A. Bartlett

A1C Charesse V. Dodson A1C Christopher W. Snyder

A1C Shamona Y. Wynn Amn Ryan L. Stebbins

Mr. Joe L. Roberts Ms. Mary L. McCann













































































THIS PAGE BLANK