DATES OF COMMANDERS AND ORGANIZATIONS

(Click on organization to view list of commanders)

Western Development Division (1 Jul 1954- 31 May 1957)

Air Force Ballistic Missile Division (1 Jun 1957 - 31 Mar 1961)

Deputy Commander for Aerospace Systems (1 Apr 1961 - 10 Oct 1962)

Space Systems Division (1 Apr 1961- 30 Jun 1967) Ballistic Systems Division (1 Apr 1961 - 30 Jun 1967)

Space and Missile Systems Organization (1 Jul 1967 - 30 Sep 1979)

Space Division (1 Oct 1979 - 14 Mar 1989) Ballistic Missile Office (1 Oct 1979 - 14 Mar 1989)

Space Systems Division (15 Mar 1989 - 30 Jun 1992) Ballistic Systems Division (15 Mar 1989 - 4 May 1990)

Space and Missile Systems Center (1 Jul 1992 - )