COMMANDERS OF SUPPORT GROUPS AND WINGS SUPPORTING SMC AND ITS PREDECESSORS

6592nd Support Group (organized 16 Nov 1959)

Col W.R. Morton 16 Nov 1959 - 15 Jul 1961

6592nd Support Wing (15 Jul 1961 - 27 Sep 1962)

Col W.R. Morton 15 Jul 1961 - 30 Sep 1962

6592nd Support Group (27 Sep 1962 - 1 Aug 1971)

Col Roy D. Russell 1 Oct 1962 - 1 Mar 1966
Col Howard E. Short 1 Mar 1966 - 30 Dec 1966
Col Julius B. Summers 1 Jan 1967 - 1 Nov 1968
Col Neil W. Wemple 1 Nov 1968 - 1 Aug 1969
Col Roy E. Guy 1 Aug 1969 - 1 Aug 1971

6592nd Air Base Group (1 Aug 1971 - 30 Sep 1993)

Col Roy E. Guy 1 Aug 1971 - 1 Jul 1972
Col Calvin C. Schneider 1 Jul 1972 - 13 Sep 1974
Col Judson A. Herriott 13 Sep 1974 - 1 Aug 1976
Col Joseph L. Pospisil 2 Aug 1976 - 28 Nov 1977
Col Robert H. Krumpe 28 Nov 1977 - 26 Nov 1980
Lt Col John K. Bergen 26 Nov 1980 - 1 Jul 1982
Lt Col Jean E. Klick 1 Jul 1982 - 14 Aug 1984
Lt Col Gary L. McKenzie (Acting) 14 Aug 1984 - 1 Nov 1984
Col Edward B. Steele 1 Nov 1984 - 24 Jan 1986
Col William E. Sawyer 24 Jan 1986 - 19 Oct 1988
Col Glenn M. Perry II 19 Oct 1988 - 31 Aug 1992
Col Quentin M. Thomas 31 Aug 1992 - 30 Sep 1993

655th Air Base Squadron (30 Sep 1993 - 1 Oct 1994)

Col Quentin M. Thomas 30 Sep 1993 - 29 Apr 1994
Col Andrew Jasinski 29 Apr 1994 - 1 Oct 1994

61st Air Base Group (1 October 1994 -

Col Andrew Jasinski 1 Oct 1994 - 8 Sep 1995
Col Gilbert A. Engel 8 Sep 1995 - 12 Sep 1997
Col Dieter V. Barnes 12 Sep 1997 -