ASSEMBLY OF WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION

ANTI-MISSILE DEFENCE FOR EUROPE

===============================

SYMPOSIUM

Rome, 20th-21st April 1993

Official Record

Office of the Clerk of the Assembly of WEU

*********************************************************************

PROGRAMME OF THE SYMPOSIUM

==========================

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

====================

(a) Speakers

-------------
Mr. Salvatore ANDO, Minister of Defence of Italy
Mr. Laurent BARTHELEMY, Sous-Directeur a la Delegation aux affaires strategiques, Ministry of Defence (France)
Mr. J. BURNHAM, British Aerospace Dynamics Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Mr. Michel DELAYE, Director, Aerospatiale, Espace et Defense (France)
Dr. Leonid FITUNI, Director of the Centre for Strategic and Global Studies, Academy of Sciences of Russia, Moscow
Mr. R.D.S. FOXWELL, Ferranti International System Integration (United Kingdom)
Lt. General Daniel O. GRAHAM (Ret.), Director of High Frontier (United States)
Mr. Claude GRICOURT, Matra Marconi Space (France)
General Carlo JEAN, (Italy)
Mr. Aaron KARP, SIPRI, Stockholm (Sweden)
Dr. Wulf von KRIES, MST Aerospace GmbH (Germany)
Mr. Guillermo LEIRA, Counsellor to the Secretary of State for Defence (Spain)
Mr. Henri MARTRE, President of GIFAS (Groupement des industries francaises aeronautiques et spatiales) (France)
Mr. Raffaele MINICUCCI, Amministratore Delegato, Telespazio (Italy)
Mr. Andrea NATIVI, Editing Director, Rivista Italiana di Difesa (RID)
Dr. Keith PAYNE, Professor of National Security Studies, Georgetown University, President of the National Institute for Public Policy (United States)
Mr. Claude ROCHE, Directeur, Systemes Matra Defense Espace (France)
Mr. A. RODOTA, General Manager, Alenia Spazio, SpA (Italy)
General STAINIER, Commandant of the Institut superieur de defense (Belgium) Mr. Wolfgang STEINICKE, Director, Planning and Research Division, Deutsche Aerospace (DASA) (Germany)
Mr. Georges TAN ENG BOK, Charge de recherche, CNRS
Mr. Sergei TCHUVAKHIN, Deputy Director for Missile Technology, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation
Mr. Jacques VERDOUX, Director, Electronic Systems Division, Thomson-CSF (France) Mr. Nicolas ZALONIS
President of Eurosam (Italy)


(b) Members of the Assembly
---------------------------
Mrs. Manuela AGUIAR
Mr. Robert ANTRETTER
Mrs. Elisabeth BAARVELD-SCHLAMAN
MM. Jacques BAUMEL
Robert BENVENUTI
Imanol BOLINAGA
Augusto BORDERAS
Raul BRITO
Armand DE DECKER
Lorenzo DIAZ
Jean DUMONT
Earl of DUNDEE
Mrs. Josette DURRIEU
MM. Huib EVERSDIJK
Joaquim FERNANDES MARQUES
Bruno FERRARI
Giulio FERRARINI
Lord FINSBERG
MM. Raymond FORNI
Franco FOSCHI
Fernando GONZALEZ-LAXE
Settimo GOTTARDO
Pierre JEAMBRUN
Pierre LAGORCE
Georges LEMOINE
Christian LENZER
Jean de LIPKOWSKI
Jose Luis LOPEZ HENARES
Rui MACHETE
Guenter MARTEN
Maurizio MESORACA
Guenther MUeLLER
Lord NEWALL
MM. Giacomo PAIRE
Nestor PECRIAUX
Joao POCAS SANTOS
Lluis de PUIG
Gerhard REDDEMANN
Manfred REIMANN
Pedro ROSETA
ans RUBNER
Hermann SCHEER
Hartmut SOELL
Pieter STOFFELEN
Quarto TRABACCHINI
Nicolas TUMMERS
Jean VALLEIX
Roberto VISIBELLI
Pierre WINTGENS


(c) Participants
-----------------
Mr. Felix ALONSO MAJAGRANZAS, AFARMADE (Spain)
Mr. Selahattin ALPAR, NATO Defence College
Mr. Joel BARBIER, Aerospatiale (France)
Mr. Gregorio BAROGI, RITAD (Italy)
Colonel Francesco BARTONE, Etat-major de l'armee de terre (Italy)
Mr. Dominique BEAU, Ingenieur general de l'armement (France)
Mr. Rainier BEHRLE, Dornier Deutsche Aerospace (Germany)
Ing. Aldo BELLEI, Elettronica SpA (Italy)
Mr. Jean-Paul BERGOT, Matra Marconi Space (France)
Mr. Jean BETERMIER, HCI (France)
Mr. BILLEN, Etat-major general (Belgium)
Mr. Barry BLAYDES, Director of the WEU Satellite Centre
Mr. Bernard BROWN, ALENIA (Italy)
Mr. Jean BRUSSON, Matra (France)
Mr. R.J. CASPARIE, NATO Defence College (Netherlands)
Mr. George CASS, Lockheed (United States)
Mr. Philippe CAZIN, Office national d'etudes et de recherches aerospatiales (France)
Mr. Fausto CERETI, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. CIMANDER, German Embassy in Rome (Germany)
Mr. Bruno COLBACCHINI, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Bernard COLLIN, Thomson-CSF/DSE (France)
Mr. Didier COMPARD, Aerospatiale (France)
Mr. Mario Vito CONTE, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Domenico CORCIONE, Chef d'Etat-major des armees (Italy)
Mr. Dennis CUMMINGS, Matra Marconi Space Systems UK (United Kingdom)
Mr. Georges DEMARCIN, Direction de l'armement (Belgium)
Mr. Maurice DESMOULIERES, Aerospatiale (France)
Mr. David Bernard DOWNING, SDIPO (United Kingdom)
Miss A.J. EDWARDS, Ministry of Defence (United Kingdom)
Mr. Baha EREN, Turkish Embassy in Rome (Turkey)
Mr. Ull ERICH, Dornier Deutsche Aerospace (Germany)
Mr. Wolfgang ERLEWEIN, Deutsche Aerospace (DASA) (Germany)
Mr. Jose ESPARTERO NIEVAS, Spanish Embassy in Rome (Spain)
Mr. Alain ESTERLE, Centre national d'etudes spatiales (France)
Mr. Jean Louis FACHE, Aerospatiale (France)
Mr. Roberto FEDERIGI, RITAD (Italy)
Mr. Aldo FERRAGUTO, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Francesco FILIPPUNE, Elettronica SpA (Italy)
Mr. Andrea FRANZOSI, Alenia Spazio (Italy)
Mr. Leonardo GAGLIARDI, Chairman of the WEU Study Management Team
Mr. Fabrizio GARDINI, RITAD (Italy)
Mr. Abel GIBERT ESPINAGOSA, ENOSA (Spain)
Mr. Richard GOODWIN, NATO (Belgium)
Ing. Giancarlo GRASSO, Societa Elettronica, SpA (Italy)
Mr. Bjarne HAUGSTAD, Ministry of Defence (Norway)
Mr. Sergio JESI, Finmeccanica (Italy)
Mr. JOB, Etat-major des armees (France)
Mr. G. JONES, EDS-Scicon (United Kingdom)
Mr. P.A.C. KENNEDY, Ministry of Defence (United Kingdom)
Mr. Baard B. KNUDSEN, Royal Norwegian Ministry of Defence (Norway)
Mr. Didier L'ELEU de la SIMONE, Matra Marconi Space (France)
Mr. Michel LAJOUANIE , GIAT Industries (France)
Mr. LEFORT, Ingenieur de l'armement (France)
Mr. Etienne LEFORT, Eurosam (France)
Mr. John M. LOGSDON, Space Policy Institute (United States)
Mr. Malcolm LOVETT, Hunting Engineering (United Kingdom)
Mr. Peter MANTLE, Lockheed (United States)
Mr. Giancarlo MARIANI, Alenia Sistemi Difesa (Italy)
Mr. R. MARINI, OTO MELARA, EDIG (Italy)
Mr. Alistair McLEAN, University of Aberdeen (United Kingdom)
Mr. MASLOV, Conseiller a l'Ambassade de la Federation de Russie a Rome (Russian Federation)
Mr. Rudolf MERISON, RNLAF (Netherlands)
H.E. F. MIGLIORINI, Permanent Representative (Italy)
Mr. Erder MINGOLI, RITAD (Italy)
Mr B. de MONTLUC, Centre national d'etudes spatiales (France)
Mr. Armando ORLANDI, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Franco PALUTAN, Space Engineering (Italy)
Mr. Enrico PAOLUCCI, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Jean-Bernard PAUL, CoSyDe (France)
Mr. Enzo PERRONE, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Vittorio PESCATORI, Telespazio (Italy)
Mr. Jean-Pierre PETIT, SAT (France)
Mr. Denis PLANE, Ingenieur en chef de l'armement (France)
Mr. Alfredo de POI, (Italy)
Mr. Luc POULIQUEN, Aerospatiale (France)
Mr. Jacques POULLOT, Thomson-CSF (France)
Mr. Lutz PRUeSSE, Ministry of Defene (Germany)
Mr. RABAULT, Delegation generale pour l'armement (France)
Mr. Paolo RICCI, Alenia Spazio (Italy)
Mr. Rafael RODRIGO BLANCO, ENOSA (Spain)
Mr. Michael ROWE, Data Sciences UK Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Mr. Bernard ROYAL, Attache d'armement, French Embassy in Rome (France)
Mr. Peter N. SCHMITZ, Ministry of Defence (Germany)
Mr. Gustavo SCOTTI DI UCCIO, Eurosam (Italy)
Mr. A. SEAR, (Belgium)
Mr. Claudio SERENO, Alenia (Italy)
Mrs. Isabelle SOURBES, CREST (France)
Mr. Guido SPINA, Alenia (Italy)
Mr. Franz TESSUN, Deutsche Aerospace (DAS) (Germany)
Mr. Sebastiano TIRRO, Space Engineering (Italy)
Mr. E.W. TYACK, Ministry of Defence (United Kingdom)
Mr. Hans Ola URSTAD, Norwegian Parliament (Norway)
Mr. Willem van EEKELEN, Secretary-General of WEU
Mr. J.F.W. van ANGEREN, RNLAF (Netherlands)
Mr. Frank WIEMANN, TRW Systems Overseas Inc. (United States)
Mr. J.W.L. WILLEMS, Adiviesraad Militaire Produktie (Netherlands)
Mr. Roberto ZADRA, WEU Institute for Security Studies