[Congressional Record Volume 144, Number 56 (Thursday, May 7, 1998)]
[…] retention at the Department.
       I am pleased that these procedures, which I believe strike 
     the proper balance between enforcement of the law and 
     protection of intelligence sources and methods, will now be 
     forwarded to other agencies covered by them for signing by 
     the heads of those agencies.
       With best regards,
           Yours,
                                                 William J. Casey.
       Enclosure.

       Reporting and Use of Information Concerning Federal Crimes


                                i. scope

       Section 1-7(a) of Executive Order 12333 requires senior 
     officials of the Intelligence Community to:
       Report to the Attorney General possible violations of 
     federal criminal laws by employees and of specified federal 
     criminal laws by any other person as provided in procedures 
     agreed upon by the Attorney General and the head of the 
     department or agency concerned, in a manner consistent with 
     the protection of intelligence sources and methods, as 
     specified in those procedures.
       These procedures govern the reporting of information 
     concerning possible federal crimes to the Attorney General 
     and to federal investigative agencies acquired by agencies 
     within the Intelligence Community in the course of their 
     functions.