Congressional Record: June 25, 2003 (House)
[…] Select Committee on Homeland Security for the appointment of 
     two conferees on H.R. 2417.
           Sincerely,
                                                  Christopher Cox,
     Chairman.
                                  ____


 Amendment to H.R. 2417, as Reported Offered by Mr. Cox of California 
                 (for himself and Mr. Turner of Texas)

       Amend section 336 to read as follows:

     SEC. 336. IMPROVEMENT OF INFORMATION SHARING AMONG FEDERAL, 
                   STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS.

       (a) In General.--Section 892(c) of the Homeland Security 
     Act of 2002 (Public Law 107-296; 6 U.S.C. 482) is amended by 
     adding at the end the following new paragraph:
       "(3)(A) The Secretary shall establish a program to provide 
     appropriate training to officials described in subparagraph 
     (B) in order to assist such officials in--
       "(i) identifying sources of potential terrorist threats 
     through such methods as the Secretary determines appropriate;
       "(ii) reporting information relating to such potential 
     terrorist threats to the appropriate Federal agencies in the 
     appropriate form and manner;
       "(iii) assuring that all reported information is 
     systematically submitted to and passed on by the Department