Congressional Record: June 25, 2003 (House)
[…] Section 313(e)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 
     U.S.C. 1424(e)(4)) is amended--
       (1) by inserting "when Department of Defense activities 
     are relevant to the determination" after "Secretary of 
     Defense"; and
       (2) by inserting "and the Secretary of Homeland Security" 
     after "Attorney General".

     SEC. 334. MODIFICATION TO DEFINITION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION 
                   IN THE RIGHT TO FINANCIAL PRIVACY ACT.

       (a) In General.--Section 1101(1) of the Right to Financial 
     Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401(1)) is amended by 
     inserting ", except as provided in section 1114," before 
     "means any office".
       (b) Definition.--Section 1114 of such Act (12 U.S.C. 3414) 
     is amended by adding at the end the following:
       "(c) For purposes of this section, the term `financial 
     institution' has the same meaning as in section 5312(a)(2) of 
     title 31, United States Code, except that, for purposes of 
     this section, such term shall include only such a financial 
     institution any part of which is located inside any State or 
     territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, 
     Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States 
     Virgin Islands.".

     SEC. 335. PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS FOR CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE 
                   AGENCY RELATING TO PRODUCTS OF FEDERAL PRISON 
                   INDUSTRIES.

       The Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403a