U.S. Department of Justice
[…] 16. How many single-jurisdiction search warrants have been issued pursuant to Rule 41(a)(3) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure as amended by section 219 of the Act?

Answer: As of June 24, 2002, federal courts have issued three single-jurisdiction search warrants pursuant to Rule 41(a)(3) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure as amended by section 219 of the Act.

18. Have any claims been filed against the United States or has any official of the Department of Justice been sued or disciplined administratively pursuant to section 223 of the Act for violations of Title III, chapter 121, or FISA?

Answer: Section 223 of the Act adds 18 USC § 2712 (b), which reads in relevant part:

Any action against the United States under this section may be commenced only after a claim is presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort Claims Act, as set forth in title 28, United States Code."(2) Any action against the United States under this section shall be forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate Federal agency within 2 years after such claim accrues or unless action is begun within 6 months after the date of mailing, by certified or registered mail, of