FAS | Government Secrecy | Congress ||| Index | Search | Join FAS
[…] notifications described in this provision workers exposed to 
     radioactive or other hazardous materials at all such 
     facilities where secrecy policies may otherwise pose an 
     obstacle to seeking medical advice and treatment.



[...]

      TITLE XXXI--DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY NATIONAL SECURITY PROGRAMS

[...]

   Subtitle C--Program Authorizations, Restrictions, and Limitations

[...]

     SEC. 3135. MODIFICATION OF COUNTERINTELLIGENCE POLYGRAPH 
                   PROGRAM.

       (a) Covered Persons.--Subsection (b) of section 3154 of the 
     Department of Energy Facilities Safeguards, Security, and 
     Counterintelligence Enhancement Act of 1999 (subtitle D of 
     title XXXI of Public Law 106-65; 113 Stat. 941; 42 U.S.C. 
     7383h) is amended to read as follows:
       "(b) Covered Persons.--(1) Subject to paragraph (2), for 
     purposes of this section, a covered person is one of the 
     following:
       "(A) An officer or employee of the Department.
       "(B) An expert or consultant under contract to the 
     Department.
       "(C) An officer or employee of a contractor of the 
     Department.
       "(D) An individual assigned or detailed to the Department.