FAS | Government Secrecy | FOIA Docs ||| Index | Search | Join FAS
[…] 16. President John F. Kennedy Assassination Records Collection Act of 1992, 106 Stat. 3443 (1992) ("[L]egislation is necessary because the Freedom of Information Act, as implemented by the executive branch, has prevented the timely public disclosure of records relating to the assassination of President John F. Kennedy"); see also Nazi War Crimes Disclosure Act, 112 Stat. 1859 (1998) (requiring release of Nazi war criminal records subject to statutorily prescribed exceptions); Foreign Relations of the United States Historical Series Act, 22 U.S.C. § 4351 (Supp. 1999) (requiring that "all records needed to provide a comprehensive documentation of the major foreign policy decisions and actions of United States Government" be declassified for inclusion in the State Department's public "Foreign Relations" series subject to statutorily prescribed exceptions).

    17. Even routine cases may implicate foreign relations.